Privacy Policy

Note from James Bowe, Managing Director

I’m really pleased you’ve come to this page to find out more about Olympus’ Privacy Policy for Australia and New Zealand.

Regardless of whether you’re an existing or prospective customer, employee, business partner, healthcare professional, shareholder or patient benefiting from our products and services, privacy is something we take very seriously here at Olympus. As such, we have developed a comprehensive policy that thoroughly details just what we do with the information we collect from you.

You will notice that the privacy policy is written in simple language to make sure you understand what we do with your personal information.

If you’d like to read on, please be my guest, but rest assured that Olympus is in the business of providing world-class products and services, not by profiting from your personal information. We only collect personal information that is necessary when doing business with you. We store your information as securely as possible and treat it as if it were our own.

We look forward to working with you.

Sincerely,

James Bowe

1. Our commitment to open and transparent management of your personal information

At Olympus we are committed to the open and transparent management of your personal information in line with our obligations under the privacy laws.

Broadly, personal information is defined as information that can identify you in some way.

In connection with our business, we collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information for a range of purposes. Generally, we use your personal information to conduct the following activities and functions:

  • to provide, maintain and improve our products and services;
  • to respond to your comments, queries or concerns;
  • to administer and conduct marketing campaigns, contests, research grants, sponsorship and educational programs; and
  • notify you of any safety-related concerns.

This document sets out the policy of Olympus Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 90 078 493 295) and Olympus New Zealand Ltd (NZBN 9429037831486) relating to how we collect and use personal information including:

  • how we collect and protect your information;
  • how we may view and hold patient information;
  • how we use your information;
  • disclosure of information;
  • our compliance with direct marketing and how you can opt-out;
  • offshore disclosure of information;
  • our websites and use of cookies;
  • how you can access or correct personal information or complain about our use of your personal information; and
  • how to obtain further information.

2. Collecting and looking after your information

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you tell us. Sometimes we collect personal information from other sources, such as referrals from individuals or other businesses, publicly available information or when you visit our website.

We may also record phone calls for customer service training purposes.

The types of information we may collect and keep includes:

  • your name, date of birth and contact details;
  • your position title, qualifications and employment history
  • your organisation;
  • your preferences and interests;
  • payment details, including credit related information; and
  • complaint details.

With respect to complaints, we will undertake an investigation and may collect information related to parties involved in the complaint, which can include names and contact details of health professionals.

We collect this information so we can deliver our goods and services to you, carry on our business or provide you with anything else you might require.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and protected against loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised use, modification, disclosure or any other misuse. Any information we hold is stored on secure servers, either in Australia and/or overseas, that are protected in controlled facilities.

3. Patient Information

In the course of providing or maintaining our products, we may view and hold personal information pertaining to patients or other third parties. We have protocols in place to maintain confidentiality and will discard any patient information obtained from our customers or any other party.

4. Use of your personal information

We use your personal information for the purpose of carrying out our business activities and functions, including addressing your inquiries or concerns and any other related activities that you may expect from us.

We also use that information for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use the information or where permitted by law.

We use the sort of information collected from your computer (mentioned in 8) for the purposes of managing our website, improving our business and ultimately delivering better results for our customers.

Use of your information will only be made in accordance with the law.

5. Disclosure of your personal Information

If we do disclose your personal information, it will only be for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to disclose the information.

We may disclose your personal information, with consent, for other purposes and in any other way that is required or authorised by you or the law.

Situations where your personal information may be disclosed includes disclosure to third parties that provide services (such as marketing, logistic, payment and technology support) on our behalf, to our related companies or affiliates, regulators and to resolve your queries or concerns.

In addition, disclosure of your information will only be made in accordance with the law.

6. Direct Marketing and Opting Out

We will only use your information for direct marking (advertising, special offers, updates etc) if you have given express or implied consent to receive it.

We will only ever send you direct marking communications that are consistent with our obligations under the law.

We will always make it clear and simple to opt out of these communications and will respond to an opt out or unsubscribe request within 5 business days.

There are lots of links that will allow you to opt out or unsubscribe from direct marketing communications on the communications themselves but if they aren't showing up, for whatever reason, please email privacy@olympus.com.au to request an opt-out or to unsubscribe.

7. Offshore disclosure

As part of our business, disclosure of your personal information may be made to offshore entities, including third party entities and related entities or affiliates. Sometimes this disclosure will be made so they can perform a service on our behalf (this can include storing and processing our data) or in the case of related entities or affiliates, to share information in some circumstances.

When disclosing your information to any offshore entity it is still our responsibility to ensure your personal information is protected. We ensure, amongst other things, that:

  • the current privacy policy of the foreign entity complies with the Australian and New Zealand requirements and in line with Olympus’ privacy obligations;
  • if necessary, we will seek further agreements or consents from the foreign entity; and
  • we will mitigate any risk of a breach of this privacy policy even when the disclosure is to a foreign entity.

The countries where these entities reside are varied due to the nature of wireless networks and cloud computing, therefore it is not practical for us to notify you of which country your personal information may be located.

Where an offshore disclosure is made it is always in accordance with the law.

8. Our Websites and Cookies

When you visit our websites, we collect information using cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer or mobile device to track your visits and activity and can be used to enable certain features and functionality. Unless you restrict cookie use on your web browser, you will receive cookies from us or a trusted third party when visiting our websites.

Olympus uses cookies to enable certain features and to improve the functionality on our websites. In addition, Olympus has engaged Google Analytics, who also uses cookies, to track and analyse usage, improve the user experience, and manage the content of our websites.

The types of information collected includes:

  • your computer's operating system;
  • your computer's browser type and capability
  • your computers Internet Protocol (IP) Address and geolocation;
  • web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
  • web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities except where we are compelled to by law or in accordance with the Terms and Conditions on our websites.

You have full control over the use of cookies. By changing your web browser settings, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. Please note that if you disable or restrict the websites use of cookies, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions on our websites. For more information about how to disable or restrict cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org

9. Your rights to access, correct or complain

We are only allowed to, and only want to, keep your personal information if it is correct.

At any time, you can contact us and seek access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you.

We are contactable by email at privacy@olympus.com.au or write to us at:

Privacy Officer, PO Box 985, Mt Waverley Vic 3149, Australia

If you wish to complain about a breach of your rights under either Australian or New Zealand privacy laws, please contact us on the email and postal addresses above providing details of your complaint in writing.

We will respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you aren't happy with our response, you can lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission in your country. If you live in Australia, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following this link: Lodging a Privacy Complaint in Australia or if you live in New Zealand, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by following this link: Lodging a Privacy Complaint in NZ

10. Additional Information

If you have any questions about privacy, your personal information, direct marketing, our privacy obligations, this policy or you wish to receive a free copy of this policy, please contact us by at privacy@olympus.com.au.

All updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted here. This policy was last updated on 12 September 2019.